Tax Notices
[…] The request for this reduced assessment must be in writing and must be received in the Assessor's Office prior to December 31 of the tax year in which the appeal is requested. The tax notice based on this reduced assessment must be paid as in other cases. Penalties will apply if the tax notice is not paid by the date indicated. Upon resolution of the appeal, an adjusted tax notice will be prepared and the difference, if any, will be refunded or billed accordingly.



Market Valuation

The South Carolina Code of Laws Section 12-37-930 states, "All property must be valued for taxation at its true value in money which in all cases is the prices which the property would bring following reasonable exposure to the market, where both the seller and buyer are willing, are not acting under compulsion, and are reasonably well informed of the uses and purposes for which it is adapted and for which it is capable of being used."


Basically put, market value is the value that a property would sell for on the open the market place following reasonable exposure time to the market and where the buy and seller are knowledgeable and are not acting under compulsion. The Assessor’s Office does not create market value.